Is The Genius Brand, Genius Mushrooms Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- palmitate
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cordyceps sinensis [Mycelium] 500 mg, Organic Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum) 500 mg [Mycelium and Fruiting Body], Organic Lion's Mane (Hericium erinaceus) 500 mg [Mycelium and Fruiting Body]. Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (Veggie Capsule), Ascorbyl (Vitamin C) Palmitate. This product is manufactured in a facility which may also process milk, soy, wheat, egg, peanuts, tree nuts, fish, and shellfish.
Check The Genius Brand, Genius Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Genius Brand, Genius Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle


