Is The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk allergen
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • yoghurt

milk allergen

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (35%) {Water, Cream [Cream (Milk), Stabilisers (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Tomato Paste, Yoghurt [Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Starter Culture], Sugar, Thickener (1442), Herbs & Spices (Chilli), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Salt, Butter (1.2%) (Milk), Onion Powder, Natural Colour (160c)}, Rice (33%) {Long Grain Rice [Rice, Water, Canola Oil]}, Chicken (16%), Vegetables (16%) {Roasted Pumpkin, Broccoli}.

Check The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch