Is The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk allergen
- may be present crustacea
- egg
- fish
- skim milk powder
- chicken
- milk
- cream
- butter
- 1442
- yoghurt
milk allergen
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (35%) {Water, Cream [Cream (Milk), Stabilisers (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Tomato Paste, Yoghurt [Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Starter Culture], Sugar, Thickener (1442), Herbs & Spices (Chilli), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Salt, Butter (1.2%) (Milk), Onion Powder, Natural Colour (160c)}, Rice (33%) {Long Grain Rice [Rice, Water, Canola Oil]}, Chicken (16%), Vegetables (16%) {Roasted Pumpkin, Broccoli}.
Check The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


