Is The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- may be present crustacea
- chicken
- fish
- 1442
may be present crustacea
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (35%) {Water, Cream [Cream (Milk), Stabilisers (450, 500), Thickener (400)], Tomato Paste, Yoghurt [Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Starter Culture], Sugar, Thickener (1442), Herbs & Spices (Chilli), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Salt, Butter (1.2%) (Milk), Onion Powder, Natural Colour (160c)}, Rice (33%) {Long Grain Rice [Rice, Water, Canola Oil]}, Chicken (16%), Vegetables (16%) {Roasted Pumpkin, Broccoli}.
Check The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
The Gluten Free Meal Co. Butter Chicken With Rice 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


