Is The Good Bean Chickpeas Drk Choc - 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla extract), chick peas (non-gmo chick peas, (contains one or more of the following: non-gmo canola, sunflower oil or safflower oil), sea salt), cane sugar, powdered sugar (powdered cane sugar, corn starch), caramel color, tapioca dextrin, carnauba wax (made from palm leaves), gum arabic, natural color

Check The Good Bean Chickpeas Drk Choc - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go