Is The Good Bean Classic Low Carb Chili, Classic Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- black soybeans
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLACK SOYBEANS, FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PUREE, ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CUMIN, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check The Good Bean Classic Low Carb Chili, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Bean Classic Low Carb Chili, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Frozen


