Is The Good Crisp Co. Stacked Chips - Sour Cream & Chives 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • sour cream & chives flavour
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (Antioxidant 306), Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream & Chives Flavour (Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Sour Cream, Butter, Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Food Acid , Anticaking Agent ), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Emulsifier, Yeast Extract

Check The Good Crisp Co. Stacked Chips - Sour Cream & Chives 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Good Crisp Co. Stacked Chips - Sour Cream & Chives 160g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySourTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go