Is The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (antioxidant 306), Tapioca Starch, Smokey Barbeque Flavour (sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Hvp, Yeast Extract, Food Acid 451(i), Carrageenan (407), Spices & Herbs (pepper, Garlic, Onion, Clove, Allspice), Bbq Seasoning, Natural Caramel Colour (150a), Paprika Oleoresin (160c), Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (306)), Emulsifier (471), Salt, Sugar, White Pepper. Contains: Soy And Milk.

Check The Good Crisp Company Smokey Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go