Is The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • sugar

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold jalapeño heat and spice characterize these crisps, paired with a sturdy, airy crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a snack straight from the bag or served alongside sandwiches and dips, reviewers note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, while some mention spiciness can be stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potato flakes, palm oil (vitamin E), tapioca starch, jalapeño seasoning (sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tapioca starch, yeast extract, natural flavors, chili spice, jalapeño spice, palm oil, parsley).

Check The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go