Is The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor chocolate chipotle pepper sauce: red chipotle peppers

natural flavor chocolate chipotle pepper sauce: red chipotle peppers

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whiskey Habanero Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne And Habanero Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Blend (Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic), Xanthan Gum, Whiskey Flavor Garlic Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Garlic Oil Garlic Herb Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Herb Ghost Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Aged Tabasco Peppers, Ghost Peppers, Spices, Granulated Garlic Chipotle Pepper Sauce: Red Chipotle Peppers, Garlic, Onion, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Cayenne Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum Smokey Bourbon Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Natural Flavor Chocolate Chipotle Pepper Sauce: Red Chipotle Peppers, Granulated Onion, Chocolate Flavor, Caramel Color

Check The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping