Is The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • aged red cayenne
  • whiskey flavor garlic pepper sauce: aged red peppers
  • xanthan gum smokey bourbon sauce: aged red cayenne peppers
  • natural flavor chocolate chipotle pepper sauce: red chipotle peppers

aged red cayenne

Dietitian note

Whiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whiskey Habanero Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne And Habanero Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Blend (Dehydrated Carrots, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic), Xanthan Gum, Whiskey Flavor Garlic Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Garlic Oil Garlic Herb Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Herb Ghost Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Peppers, Aged Tabasco Peppers, Ghost Peppers, Spices, Granulated Garlic Chipotle Pepper Sauce: Red Chipotle Peppers, Garlic, Onion, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Cayenne Pepper Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum Smokey Bourbon Sauce: Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Natural Flavor Chocolate Chipotle Pepper Sauce: Red Chipotle Peppers, Granulated Onion, Chocolate Flavor, Caramel Color

Check The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Good Hurt Fuego: Sampler Pack of 7 Different Hot Sauces Inspired by Exotic Flavors and Peppers from Around the World - A Hot Sauce Lover's Gift Set is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping