Is the good snack Co protein mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybeans
  • roasted edamame beans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Before Per 100g of Produ Energy 2542ki 14, 5/22 Fat 5g e of which saturat GS419 Carbohydrates 5 391518l37 744 of which sugars batch 28D Fibre Ing: CASHEW NUTS, Pum cin Seeds ALMONDS,WALN TS, Roasted Edamame Beans (SOYA) Protein Salt *Nahurally occumino Dalm Oil Sa

Check the good snack Co protein mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping