Is The Good Taste Co Soup Creamy Mushroom Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- b>milk
- butter
- b>milk</b
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, <b>Milk</b>, Mushrooms (15%), Maize Thickener (1422), Butter (<b>Milk)</b>, Cream (1.5%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion (1.2%), Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Australian Tawny Port (0.7%) Contains Processing Aids (<b>Egg</b>, <b>Milk</b>), Salt, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>), Garlic Paste, Spices. <br> <b>
Check The Good Taste Co Soup Creamy Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Taste Co Soup Creamy Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Where to buy
The Good Taste Co Soup Creamy Mushroom is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


