Is The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Robust, smoky-sweet seasoning with a medium-coarse texture that adheres well to meat surfaces. Commonly used as a dry rub for pork, chicken and brisket, and for grilling, smoking or roasting vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention strong flavor and good bark formation; a few note it can taste somewhat salty and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, smoky-sweet seasoning with a medium-coarse texture that adheres well to meat surfaces. Commonly used as a dry rub for pork, chicken and brisket, and for grilling, smoking or roasting vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention strong flavor and good bark formation; a few note it can taste somewhat salty and versatile.
Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Silicon Dioxide, Spice Extractives. No MSG.
Check The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Gospel Bbq Gospel All Purpose Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


