Is The Greek Gods® Plain Nonfat Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain, tangy flavor with a clean finish; thick, smooth, spoonable consistency that holds up in recipes. Common uses include breakfast bowls with fruit and granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Reviewers often note its creamy thickness and versatility, while some mention occasional separation and varying tartness between batches and stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Inulin, Pectin, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check The Greek Gods® Plain Nonfat Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Greek Gods® Plain Nonfat Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketIGAKrogerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking BaseSmoothie