Is The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • honey
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Greek Gods Strawberry with Honey Greek Style Yogurt is a 24 oz tub made with Greek-style yogurt, milk, cream, honey, strawberry flavor, and cane sugar. It starts with milk and cream from cows not treated with growth hormones, resulting in a velvety consistency and rich flavor. The yogurt contains seven different live and active cultures and is gluten-free. People appreciate the flavor of this yogurt and consider it healthy. However, some individuals find it too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Brown Cane Sguar, Honey, Pectin, Vegetable Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie