Is The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Greek Gods Strawberry with Honey Greek Style Yogurt is a 24 oz tub made with Greek-style yogurt, milk, cream, honey, strawberry flavor, and cane sugar. It starts with milk and cream from cows not treated with growth hormones, resulting in a velvety consistency and rich flavor. The yogurt contains seven different live and active cultures and is gluten-free. People appreciate the flavor of this yogurt and consider it healthy. However, some individuals find it too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Brown Cane Sguar, Honey, Pectin, Vegetable Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Contains 7 Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Greek Gods® Strawberry With Honey Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie