Is THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium ascorbate
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Aqua/water/eau, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Juice, Aroma (Apple Natural), Xylitol, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract, Xanthan Gum, Coco-Glucoside, Calcium Ascorbate.
Check THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Where to buy
THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


