Is The Gutsy Captain Kombucha Kombucha California Raspberry Organic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural raspberry flavour 0
- carbon dioxide
natural raspberry flavour 0
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Filtered By Reverse Osmosis, Kombucha Culture (Bacteria And Yeast), Bio Certified Green Tea, Carbon Dioxide, Bio Certified Cane Sugar (Transformed During Fermentation), Natural Raspberry Flavour 0.001%, Organic Extracts (Carrot, Apple And Blackcurrant).
Check The Gutsy Captain Kombucha Kombucha California Raspberry Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gutsy Captain Kombucha Kombucha California Raspberry Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


