Is The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings
  • protein flour
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
durum wheat semolina

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Beef (18%), Tomato, Water, Onion, Carrot, Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cornflour, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper), Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, White Wine, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Flavouring, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Onion Powder, Rosemary, Paprika, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme), White Sauce (Semi-Skimmed Milk, Butternut Squash, Water, Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Lasagne Sheets (14%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (Milk)

Check The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking