Is The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat cheese
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced fat cheese
milk
semi-skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce (Beef (18%), Tomato, Water, Onion, Carrot, Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cornflour, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper), Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, White Wine, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Flavouring, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Onion Powder, Rosemary, Paprika, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme), White Sauce (Semi-Skimmed Milk, Butternut Squash, Water, Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Lasagne Sheets (14%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (Milk)

Check The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking