Is The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- reduced fat cheese
- milk
- beef extract
- semi-skimmed milk
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef bouillon
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Meat Sauce (Beef (18%), Tomato, Water, Onion, Carrot, Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cornflour, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper), Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, White Wine, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Flavouring, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Onion Powder, Rosemary, Paprika, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme), White Sauce (Semi-Skimmed Milk, Butternut Squash, Water, Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Lasagne Sheets (14%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (Milk)
Check The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


