Is The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef bouillon
- beef
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Meat Sauce (Beef (18%), Tomato, Water, Onion, Carrot, Tomato Purée, Beef Bouillon (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Salt), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cornflour, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper), Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, White Wine, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Flavouring, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Onion Powder, Rosemary, Paprika, Salt, Black Pepper, Thyme), White Sauce (Semi-Skimmed Milk, Butternut Squash, Water, Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Protein Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Lasagne Sheets (14%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (Milk)
Check The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Beef Lasagne 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


