Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • low fat yoghurt
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Tortilla Wrap [Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Basil, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch], Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Tikka Masala Sauce [Onion, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Yoghurt ( Milk ), Spices, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Ginger Purée, Petit Pois, Sugar, Coriander, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Pickled Vegetable Slaw [White Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rica Vinegar, Salt], Spinach, Masala Curry Vinaigrette [Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Black Onion Seed], Water, Cornflour

Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep