Is The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Salt], Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Sweet and Sour Sauce [Water, Sugar, Pineapple Purée, Red Pepper, Onion, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Molasses, Salt, Soya Beans, White Pepper, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Red Pepper, Lettuce, Water, Cornflour, Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Roll


