Is The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Salt], Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Sweet and Sour Sauce [Water, Sugar, Pineapple Purée, Red Pepper, Onion, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Molasses, Salt, Soya Beans, White Pepper, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Red Pepper, Lettuce, Water, Cornflour, Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? The Gym Kitchen High Protein Sweet & Sour Wrap | Spoonful