Is The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (19%) [Chicken, Cornflour], Cooked Brown Rice (14%) [Water, Brown Rice], Broccoli (14%), Water, Red Peppers (10%), Yellow Peppers, Red Onions, Onions, Soy Sauce (3.5%) [Water, Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt, Alcohol, Sugar Cane Vinegar], Ginger Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Rice Vinegar, Red Quinoa, Wheat Protein, Cornflour, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Red Chillies, Pectin, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Salt

Check The Gym Kitchen Salt & Pepper Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go