Is The Gym Kitchen Tikka Dahl 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • smoke flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Green Lentils (39%) [Water, Green Lentils], Cooked Vegetable Proteins (22%) [Water, Pea Protein Concentrate, Faba Protein Concentrate, Salt], Cooked Chickpeas (12%) [Water, Chickpeas], Tikka Paste (8%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Spice (Cumin, Coriander Seed, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Fenugreek Seed, Pimento, Nutmeg, Ginger, Mace), Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic Puree, Thickener (Modified Waxy Maize Starch), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring], Chopped Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Tomato Puree, Onions, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Garam Masala [Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cassia Cinnamon, Dill, Ginger, Cloves], Coriander, Garlic Powder, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder

Check The Gym Kitchen Tikka Dahl 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Tikka Dahl 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep