Is The Hampton Pop Corn & Candy Company Sea Life Gummy Mix 3 Pounds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- beef gelatin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BEEF GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES MILK, EGGS, SOY, WHEAT, PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SESAME.
Check The Hampton Pop Corn & Candy Company Sea Life Gummy Mix 3 Pounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Hampton Pop Corn & Candy Company Sea Life Gummy Mix 3 Pounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


