Is The Hampton Popcorn & Candy Company Cookies & Cream Gourmet Popcorn, Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • less of chocolate
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • white chocolate flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), BROWN SUGAR, COOKIES (ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF CHOCOLATE, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY), POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT.

Check The Hampton Popcorn & Candy Company Cookies & Cream Gourmet Popcorn, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go