Is The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavours
  • smoke flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (53%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,471,472e)), Bechamel Sauce (19%) (Milk, Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), Salt, Herbs & Spices), Shredded Ham (12%) (Meat Including Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Red Fermented Rice, Preservative (250), Natural Flavours, Spices, Spice Extracts (Including 160c)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Smoke Flavour), Cheese (10%) (Tasty Cheese (Contains (Milk), Enzymes (Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Cheddar Cheese (Contains (Milk), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (Contains (Milk) Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Anti caking Agent (460), Preservative (200))), Sour Cream (Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Culture), Wholegrain Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Dijon Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Parsley Flakes, Smokey Seasoning (Contains Smoke Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (551), Colour (150d), Acidity Regulator (262)).

Check The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingOn The Go
Gluten Free? The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g | Spoonful