Is The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate and tart raspberry flavors offer a pronounced contrast, paired with a firm, crunchy exterior that yields to slight chewiness. Typically consumed as a portable snack, packed for lunches, or enjoyed with coffee; customer reviews praise texture and convenience while noting occasional variability in fruit intensity and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate and tart raspberry flavors offer a pronounced contrast, paired with a firm, crunchy exterior that yields to slight chewiness. Typically consumed as a portable snack, packed for lunches, or enjoyed with coffee; customer reviews praise texture and convenience while noting occasional variability in fruit intensity and sweetness.
Ingredients
Chickpeas (49%), Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Non GMO Canola Oil, Cacao Powder, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Carnauba Wax, Maize Starch), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Raspberry Powder (0.2%) (Raspberry Puree), Natural Flavour, Dark Chocolate contains 55% Cocoa Solids
Check The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box
Perfect Bar The Original Refrigerated Protein Bar Snack Size 9 Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter
Snack Pack Variety Skinny Dipped Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups / Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond Bites
Where to buy
The Happy Snack Company Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


