Is The Happy Snack Company Crunchy Fava Beans Lightly Salted Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava (broad) Beans (82%), Non Gmo Canola Oil (rapeseed Oil), Sea Salt (0.9%). Contains: Gluten, Eggs, Milk And Milk Products. Fish, Crustacean, Molluscs, Soybeans, Lupin, Sulphites, Mustard And Celery.
Check The Happy Snack Company Crunchy Fava Beans Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Happy Snack Company Crunchy Fava Beans Lightly Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans
About this product
Snack · Dried


