Is The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Chickpeas, Chickpeas, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cacao Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Gum (Acacia Gum), Glazing Agents (Glucose Syrup (Corn), Maize Starch, Vegetable Protein), Raspberry Powder, Raspberry Puree, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour

Check The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go