Is The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Chickpeas, Chickpeas, Canola Oil, Cocoa Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cacao Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Gum (Acacia Gum), Glazing Agents (Glucose Syrup (Corn), Maize Starch, Vegetable Protein), Raspberry Powder, Raspberry Puree, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour

Check The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Happy Snack Company Roasted Chickpeas Dark Choc & Raspberry 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go