Is The Hershey Salty Snacks Company Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check The Hershey Salty Snacks Company against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Lactose Free? The Hershey Salty Snacks Company | Spoonful