Is The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • paprika extract
  • modified starch
  • natural flavor

paprika extract

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Paste (53%), Garlic (8%), Sugar, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid (260), Thickener: Modified Starch (1422) & Xanthan Gum (415), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (202), Natural Flavor, Coloring Agent: Paprika Extract (160c).

Check The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping