Is The Honest Kitchen Grain Free Dehydrated Adult Cat Food Chicken Recipe -- 2 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated eggs
- dehydrated chicken
- copper amino acid chelate
- iron amino acid chelate
- vitamin d3 supplement
- zinc amino acid chelate
- +2 more
dehydrated eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Chicken, Dehydrated Eggs, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Sweet Potatoes, Organic Flaxseed, Dehydrated Pumpkin, Dehydrated Spinach, Dried Cranberries, Tricalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Chloride, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamine Mononitrate, Complete & Balanced Prowl (R), Is Formulated To Meet The Nutritional Levels Established By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles For Adult Maintenance, This Product Is Recommended By Holistic Veterinarians
Check The Honest Kitchen Grain Free Dehydrated Adult Cat Food Chicken Recipe -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Honest Kitchen Grain Free Dehydrated Adult Cat Food Chicken Recipe -- 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Honest Kitchen Grain Free Dehydrated Adult Cat Food Chicken Recipe -- 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


