Is The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley
  • organic oats

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Chicken, Organic Barley, Organic Oats, Organic Flaxseed, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Peas, Dehydrated Carrots, Dried Parsley, Dehydrated Celery, Dried Bananas, Dehydrated Organic Kelp, Tricalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Chloride, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Revel Is Formulated To Meet The Nutritional Levels Established By The Aafco Dog Food Nutrient Profiles For All Life Stages, This Product Is Recommended By Holistic Veterinarians

Check The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Honest Kitchen Whole Grain Dehydrated Dog Food Chicken Recipe -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep