Is THE INVISIBLE CHEF, COFFEE & TEA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey pecans
  • natural flavoring
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES, HONEY PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, HONEY), BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SEA SALT.

Check THE INVISIBLE CHEF, COFFEE & TEA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go