Is The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Young Jackfruit, Water, Carrots, Kidney Beans (Water, Kidney Beans), Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Onion, Spinach, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Organic Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Celery, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blacke Pepper, Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary

Check The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz | Spoonful