Is The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Young Jackfruit, Water, Carrots, Kidney Beans (Water, Kidney Beans), Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Onion, Spinach, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Organic Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Celery, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blacke Pepper, Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary

Check The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegan? The Jackfruit Company Italian Kidney Bean, 10 Oz | Spoonful