Is The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee's wax
- shellac
- natural flavouring preparation
- vegetable carbon
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
bee's wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Orange, Pineapple), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Bee's Wax, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanin, Titanium Dioxide, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins, Calcium Carbonate, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Mixed Carotenes, Paprika Extract, Lutein, Chlorophyll), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Concentrate, Natural Flavouring Preparation (Extract Of Carthamus)
Check The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz
Where to buy
The Jelly Bean Factory 36 Gourmet Flavours is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


