Is Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Against the Grain is a celiac-owned family business that specializes in making gluten-free products. Their Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell is made using the natural properties of real foods and is completely gluten-free. The pizza shell is highly appreciated by those who require a gluten-free diet, as it allows them to enjoy a delicious pizza without any concerns. The product details include the use of natural ingredients and the absence of gluten, making it a suitable option for individuals with celiac disease or gluten intolerance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tapioca starch, milk, eggs, canola oil, cheddar cheese (fresh pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, vegetable rennet), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, vegetable rennet)

Check Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThrive MarketWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking