Is The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Jelly Beans 36 Huge Flavours Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- natural flavourings
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, maize starch, fruit juice concentrates (pineapple, orange, apple), natural flavourings, acids (citric acid, fumaric acid), concentrates from (carrot, spirulina, apple, radish, pumpkin, blackcurrant), glazing agents (shellac, carnauba wax, beeswax), colour (plain caramel), acidity regulator (sodium citrates), salt, coconut oil
Check The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Jelly Beans 36 Huge Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Jelly Beans 36 Huge Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Bag


