Is Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz Vegan?

Description
The Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option for those who are gluten free. Most people who have tried them feel that they are the best gluten free bread on the market and that they taste like actual bread. Some people warm them in the microwave or oven to get the best taste. They're made with tapioca starch, which gives them a chewy texture on the inside while still keeping the outside hard and crunchy. Overall, the Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option if you're looking for a gluten free bread you could mistake for the real deal.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- eggs
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option for those who are gluten free. Most people who have tried them feel that they are the best gluten free bread on the market and that they taste like actual bread. Some people warm them in the microwave or oven to get the best taste. They're made with tapioca starch, which gives them a chewy texture on the inside while still keeping the outside hard and crunchy. Overall, the Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes are a great option if you're looking for a gluten free bread you could mistake for the real deal.
Ingredients
Ingredients, Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Salt.
Check Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


