Is THE JELLY BEAN, GOURMET JELLY BEANS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- bee's wax
- natural flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP*, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE AND EXTRACTS FOR COLOR (BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, CARROT CONCENTRATE, PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE, HIBISCUS CONCENTRATE, APPLE CONCENTRATE, RADISH CONCENTRATE, GARDENIA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, GLAZING AGENTS (SHELLAC, BEE'S WAX, CARNAUBA WAX), CURCUMIN (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR).
Check THE JELLY BEAN, GOURMET JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE JELLY BEAN, GOURMET JELLY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


