Is The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream solids
  • from milk
  • nonfat milk

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CREAM SOLIDS (FROM MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
ThickCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking