Is The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- cream solids
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CREAM SOLIDS (FROM MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Where to buy
The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


