Is The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CREAM SOLIDS (FROM MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
ThickCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking